Introduction

Waitrose & Partners and Hubbub Foundation UK respect your right to privacy. We care about how your information is used and therefore we take steps to ensure that we are compliant with relevant data protection legislation. The website is hosted by Squarespace.

Hubbub Foundation UK will act as the data controller for any information that you submit via planplasticfund.com. The information below describes how Hubbub Foundation UK will use your data. 

What Information do we collect from you and how do we use it?

We require some personal information from applicants (e.g. name, email address, phone number, career information, education and training) as part of the application process. We also require the names, email addresses and phone numbers of lead individuals from partners organisations. We request this information so that we can track applications and contact the relevant parties in the event that their application is successful at any stage of the process.

We also require information on the nature of the organisation’s history and financials. We use this information to evaluate applications to that we can shortlist applicants and decide who to award funding to.  

We will keep your information on-file following the application process for 24 months. This will allow Waitrose & Partners or Hubbub Foundation UK to identify whether your organisation provides a suitable solution for any future opportunities which may arise. If you prefer for your information not to be retained in this way, contact planplastic@hubbub.org.uk.

Waitrose & Partners and Hubbub Foundation UK store all data on secure servers and will only gather and use your information in the ways described in this privacy policy and not in any other way.

We will appoint some third-party experts to join the judging panel for the final stage of the application process. We will share your application information with them so that they can perform their role of judging the applications.

We may use third party service providers in order to facilitate or promote the fund (e.g. creative agency, accommodation provider, equipment supplier etc). We may share your information with them so that they can perform their service. When we use third party service providers we will only provide them with the information that they need to provide their service.

We may aggregate your information with information of other users and disclose such information to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, we will never disclose your personal data to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes without your explicit consent.


Website and Cookies

Waitrose & Partners and Hubbub Foundation UK may track data from visitors to the fund website. The sorts of data that we may track include IP address, location, where and how often visitors click on our website, how long they remain on a page on our website, cookie information, web browser type, browser language, and the date and time of visitors’ requests. We collect this data in order to to help diagnose problems with our server(s) and to understand how visitors use our site so that we can improve our website’s user-experience. 

Squarespace uses “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve the site and service. A cookie is a small data file that we may transfer to your computer’s hard disk. We do not use cookies to collect personal data. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with the site and our service, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the site, and to improve the site and our service. You can set your web browser to refuse all cookies, but some features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled 

 
cookies 2.png
 

Access to your Data and your Rights

Your rights

In this section, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by contacting hello@hubbub.org.uk.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

If you have a complaint about the way your data has been handled you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK data protection regulator, at www.ico.org.uk or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this section. 

If you have any questions about how your data is handled by us or your data protection rights please contact Hubbub UK Ltd: planplastic@hubbub.org.uk

We may update this policy at any time by simply posting such modification on the site. We will notify you of any material changes to our privacy policy by posting the new privacy policy on our site. You are advised to consult this privacy policy regularly for any changes.


This website is hosted by Squarespace and is operated by Hubbub Foundation UK and Waitrose & Partners.

Hubbub Foundation UK is registered in England and Wales under the registered charity number 1158700. Our registered office is at Somerset House, New Wing, The Strand, London, WC2R 1LA.

Our principal place of business is at Somerset House, New Wing, The Strand, London, WC2R 1LA.